Gamba Migration

Privacy Policy

GAMBA MIGRATION PTY LTD is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our websites www.gamba.com.au,www.gambaedu.com, www.chefpr.com.au, www.partnervisa820.com.au, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

GAMBA MIGRATION PTY LTD may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Level 2/217 Flinders St, Adelaide SA 5000

support@gamba.com.au

carlos vergel
carlos vergel
2024-01-19
Gracias a Gamba logre obtener mi skill assessment en Maintenance Planner
Cristabel G
Cristabel G
2023-12-14
We recommend Gamba Migration 100%. After many, many migration consultations with other agents who assured us our case was too complex and impossible for a skilled visa, I found Jorge's videos on Youtube, and we had a consultation with Jorge. Jorge listened to our personal case, he advised us, and took on our application knowing we were not presenting a standard application, but willing to learn from the experience and obtain a successful outcome. Jorge received our calls on more than one occasion, he met us in person for over 2 hours, and assigned Juana and Andrea as our case officers (who were always very thorough with our documentation ensuring not a detail was missing). Thank you Gamba Migration for making our pathway in Australia possible!! We are grateful for your fantastic work and for being an outstanding agency that makes a difference.
Cesar Molinatti
Cesar Molinatti
2023-12-14
Excelente servicio profesional, asesoría, eficiencia, y asertivo. Logre mi convalidación profesional como ICT Business Analyst gracias a todo el equipo, especialmente Jorge G. y Luisa Becerra. Totalmente recomendado sin duda!!
Jose Cerpa castro
Jose Cerpa castro
2023-12-01
Me han ayudado muchísimo en mi proceso de visa de estudiante y skill Assesment. Son personas súper responsables y profesionales.
Melissa Ortiz Tinoco
Melissa Ortiz Tinoco
2023-11-30
Gamba Migration has provided me with a professional service, directing and advising me in the best way to achieve my goals in Australia. Dani Aguirre has always been attentive to any requirement in my process, kind, timely and always willing to help in whatever way she can. 🙂
CAMILA ANDREA ORTIZ PERDOMO
CAMILA ANDREA ORTIZ PERDOMO
2023-11-30
Conocí a Gamba cuando ya había llegado a Australia, así que decidí iniciar mi proceso de extensión con ellos, mi asesora siempre ha sido Daniela junto a Sergio y han sido personas realmente pacientes ante cualquier inquietud que me ha surgido, estoy realmente agradecida y conforme con el trabajo de cada de ellos.
Hernan Sanchez
Hernan Sanchez
2023-11-29
Jorge Gamba y equipo de Gamba Migration, quiero agradecerles por su asesoria y acompañamiento oportuno. Jorge Gamba, gracias por ver lo que otros agentes migratorios no pudieron o quisieron ver. Gracias por asumir el reto. Vamos por el siguiente reto.
217 Flinders St, Adelaide SA 5000
Level 2 696 Bourke St, Melbourne VIC 3000
Cll 26 # 92-32, Bogotá D.C. Colombia
WE ONLY ATTEND BY APPOINTMENT
© 2022 Gamba Migration by Lefts